FIRST Robotics Competition Overdrive Game Logo

FIRST Robotics Competition Logo

 

FIRST Championship

4/16/2009 - 4/18/2009

Awards

Match Results

Team Standings

Qual Schedule

Elim Schedule

 

Award

Team

Name

Home Town

Championship - FRC Outstanding Volunteer Award

 

 Dave Lavery

 

Championship - Founders

 

 National Instruments

 

Championship - Imagery

 33

 The Chrysler Foundation & Notre Dame Preparatory

 Auburn Hills, MI, USA

Championship - Rockwell Automation Innovation in Control

 365

 DuPont Engineering / DuPont CCRE / First State Robotics / Boeing & MOE Robotics Group

 Wilmington, DE, USA

Championship - Xerox Creativity

 263

 RETLIF TESTING LABORATORIES / BAE Systems / CHECK-MATE INDUSTRIES, INC. / NORTHROCK INDUSTRIES,INC / Sachem Robotics Team 263 Booster Club & Sachem Central School District

 Lake Ronkonkoma, NY, USA

Championship - Delphi "Driving Tomorrow's Technology"

 339

 New World Associates/Battelle Memorial Institute/Stafford County Economic Development Authority & Commonwealth Governor's School

 Stafford, VA, USA

Championship - Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Entrepreneurship

 687

 Boeing / Raytheon / Northrop-Grumman / CAMS PTSO / Shell / Rhodia & California Academy of Mathematics and Science

 Carson, CA, USA

Championship - Website

 1114

 General Motors - St. Catharines Powertrain & Governor Simcoe Secondary School

 St. Catharines, ON, Canada

Championship - Woodie Flowers

 16

 John Novak

 Mountain Home, AR, USA

Championship - Autodesk Visualization

 1716

 ITT-Technical Institute/Barry-Wehmiller\PCMC/FESTO Corporation & De Pere High School

 De Pere, WI, USA

Championship - Autodesk Inventor

 103

 Amplifier-Research/BAE Systems/Lutron Electronics, Inc/Glen Magnetics/Harro Hoflinger/Day Tool/Custom Finishers/Hot Chalk/PHTool/Speranza Brickworks, Inc. & Palisades High School

 Kintnersville, PA, USA

Championship - General Motors Industrial Design

 67

 General Motors Milford Proving Ground & Huron Valley Schools

 Milford, MI, USA

Championship - Motorola Quality

 1717

 Valley Precision Products/Allergan Inc./Raytheon/Las Cumbres Observatory Global Telescope/FLIR Systems/ATK Space/Santa Barbara County ROP & Dos Pueblos High School Engineering Academy

 Goleta, CA, USA

Championship - Johnson & Johnson Gracious Professionalism

 118

 NASA-JSC & Clear Creek ISD

 League City, TX, USA

Championship - Chrysler Team Spirit

 1086

 Flexicell / McKesson Corp. / NASA / Showbest Fixture Corp. / Segway of Richmond / Henrico Education Foundation / Qimonda NA / BMG Metals, Inc. / PTC & Deep Run High School

 Glen Allen, VA, USA

Championship - Judge's Award

 359

 Castle & Cooke, Inc. Dole Plantation/McInerny Foundation/NASA Ames Research Center/University of Hawaii Physics-Melvin Matsunaga/BAE Systems/R.M. Towill Corp./Randy Wood/NAVSEA Detachment Pacific/Ted's Bakery/Waialua Plumbing/Dee Que Productions/Kahuku Fa

 Waialua, HI, USA

Championship - Judge's Award

 1511

 Harris Corporation & Penfield High School

 Penfield, NY, USA

Championship - Judge's Award

 

 

 

Championship - Judge's Award

 

 

 

Championship - Rookie Inspiration

 2741

 Caterpillar Inc/NASA & Batavia Robotics

 Batavia, IL, USA

Championship - Rookie All Star

 3091

 AT&T / Lockheed Martin / Johnson Research and Development Co., Inc. / EMC / Atlanta Gas Light / Georgia Power Company / SRT-Nypro / Georgia Tech Robojackets / 100 Black Men of Atlanta, Inc. & 100 Black Men of Atlanta

 Atlanta, GA, USA

Championship - Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award

 337

 American Electric Power / Mine LIFELINE LLC / National Armiture / Logan County Commission / WV Department of Adult-Technical Programs / Ralph R Willis Career & Technical Center & Logan County Schools

 Logan, WV, USA

Championship - Championship Finalist #1

 217

 Ford Motor Company / FANUC Robotics America / BAE SYSTEMS / Kuka Assembly & Test & Utica Community Schools

 Sterling Heights, MI, USA

Championship - Championship Finalist #2

 247

 Ford Motor Company / Comau, Inc. / Azure Dynamics / Terminal Supply / Production Tool Supply / Durst Lumber / Ringside Creative & Berkley High School

 Berkley, MI, USA

Championship - Championship Finalist #3

 68

 General Motors Engineering Structural Development Laboratories/3 Dimensional Services & Oakland County Area Schools

 Pontiac, MI, USA

Championship - Championship Finalist #4

 

 

 

Championship - Championship Winner #1

 111

 Motorola & Rolling Meadows High School & Wheeling High School

 Schaumburg, IL, USA

Championship - Championship Winner #2

 67

 General Motors Milford Proving Ground & Huron Valley Schools

 Milford, MI, USA

Championship - Championship Winner #3

 971

 Abbott Fund / Google, Inc. / Synaptics / General Dynamics / Intuitive Surgical, Inc. / P F Development Inc. / Berger Manufacturing, Inc / OneLegacy & Mountain View High School

 Mountain View, CA, USA

Championship - Championship Winner #4

 

 

 

Championship - Engineering Inspiration

 341

 Rohm & Haas Company/BAE Systems/Johnson & Johnson PRD/Airline Hydraulics/Siemens Corporation/PJM Interconnection & Wissahickon High School

 Ambler, PA, USA

Championship - Chairman's Award

 236

 Dominion Millstone Power Station & Lyme-Old Lyme High School

 Old Lyme, CT, USA

 

  Match scheduling software © 2007 Idle Loop Software Design, LLC.

  FIRST— For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology

Copyright © 2008 FIRST  

 

Data brought to you by 4FX Design

Data brought to you by 4FX Design

Data brought to you by 4FX Design

 

Internet service provided by mv.com