FIRST Robotics Competition Breakaway Game Logo

FIRST Robotics Competition Logo

 

Palmetto Regional

3/25/2010 - 3/27/2010

Awards

Match Results

Team Standings

Qual Schedule

Elim Schedule

 

Award

Team

Name

Home Town

Outstanding Volunteer of the Year

 

 Dr. Stephen Melsheimer

 

Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen

 945

 DeVry Univeristy/Fluid Power Society/Walt Disney World & Colonial High School

 Orlando, FL, USA

Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation

 342

 BAE SYSTEMS / Robert Bosch, LLC / Trident Technical College / Dorchester County Council & Dorchester County School District & Berkeley County School District

 North Charleston, SC, USA

Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox

 343

 Schneider Electric Company / Itron, Inc. / Duke Energy / School District of Oconee County & F.P Hamilton Career Center & Seneca High School & Walhalla High School & West-Oak High School & Tamassee-Salem High School

 Seneca, SC, USA

Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by Delphi

 49

 Dow Chemical Company/Delphi Steering Systems/Sign Depot/ALRO Steel/KMT Robot Solutions & Buena Vista High School

 Saginaw, MI, USA

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers

 2815

 University of South Carolina & Richland County School District #1

 Columbia, SC, USA

Judges Award

 1379

 Boeing/Nordson Corporation/EMS Technologies/LXE/ITT Technical Institute & Norcross High School & Gwinnett County Public Schools

 Norcross, GA, USA

Website Award

 1553

 Lugoff-Elgin High School

 Lugoff, SC, USA

Woodie Flowers Award

 2430

 Dyke Dean

 Greenwood, SC, USA

Excellence in Design Award sponsored by Autodesk

 342

 BAE SYSTEMS / Robert Bosch, LLC / Trident Technical College / Dorchester County Council & Dorchester County School District & Berkeley County School District

 North Charleston, SC, USA

Industrial Design sponsored by General Motors

 945

 DeVry Univeristy/Fluid Power Society/Walt Disney World & Colonial High School

 Orlando, FL, USA

Quality Award sponsored by Motorola

 1772

 BAE Systems / General Motors Brazil / IGM / Pirelli / Construtora Tedesco / MEDABIL / Task Turismo / FreeSurf / USICOSTA / Prefeitura de Gravatai / Tornearia Castilho / Pro Laser / Carlos Becker Metalurgica / Bel Pisos / Pit Madeiras / AIDTEC & GravataĆ­ p

 Gravatai, RS, Brazil

Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

 2815

 University of South Carolina & Richland County School District #1

 Columbia, SC, USA

Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler

 1398

 USC College of Engineering / Shakespeare Company / Square D - Schneider Electric / The Challenger Learning Center of Richland County School District One / ITT Technical Institute / American Association of Blacks in Energy & W. J. Keenan High School

 Columbia, SC, USA

Rookie Inspiration Award

 3270

 ALLVAC / NASA & Central Academy of Technology and Arts

 Monoe, NC, USA

Rookie All Star Award

 3371

 Bosch Rexroth & J. Harley Bonds Career Center, Blue Ridge High School, Eastside High School, Greer High School, Riverside High School, Wade Hampton High School, Greenville County Schools

 Greer, SC, USA

Highest Rookie Seed

 3270

 ALLVAC / NASA & Central Academy of Technology and Arts

 Monoe, NC, USA

Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories

 1319

 ITT Technical Institute/AdvanceSC/Bosch Rexroth/GE/Merovan Office Center/Hendricks Fabrication & Mauldin High School & Greenville County Schools

 Mauldin, SC, USA

Coopertition Award

 343

 Schneider Electric Company / Itron, Inc. / Duke Energy / School District of Oconee County & F.P Hamilton Career Center & Seneca High School & Walhalla High School & West-Oak High School & Tamassee-Salem High School

 Seneca, SC, USA

Finalist #1

 1772

 BAE Systems / General Motors Brazil / IGM / Pirelli / Construtora Tedesco / MEDABIL / Task Turismo / FreeSurf / USICOSTA / Prefeitura de Gravatai / Tornearia Castilho / Pro Laser / Carlos Becker Metalurgica / Bel Pisos / Pit Madeiras / AIDTEC & GravataĆ­ p

 Gravatai, RS, Brazil

Finalist #2

 1102

 Energy Solutions/BAE Systems/Savannah River Nuclear Solutions/Bridgestone Firestone/Senator Greg and Betty Ryberg/Parsons & Aiken County Public Schools

 Aiken, SC, USA

Finalist #3

 2751

 School District of Pickens County

 Easley, SC, USA

Finalist #4

 

 

 

Winner #1

 343

 Schneider Electric Company / Itron, Inc. / Duke Energy / School District of Oconee County & F.P Hamilton Career Center & Seneca High School & Walhalla High School & West-Oak High School & Tamassee-Salem High School

 Seneca, SC, USA

Winner #2

 1261

 The Motorola Foundation & Peachtree Ridge High School & Gwinnett County Public Schools

 Suwanee, GA, USA

Winner #3

 1398

 USC College of Engineering / Shakespeare Company / Square D - Schneider Electric / The Challenger Learning Center of Richland County School District One / ITT Technical Institute / American Association of Blacks in Energy & W. J. Keenan High School

 Columbia, SC, USA

Winner #4

 

 

 

Engineering Inspiration

 1319

 ITT Technical Institute/AdvanceSC/Bosch Rexroth/GE/Merovan Office Center/Hendricks Fabrication & Mauldin High School & Greenville County Schools

 Mauldin, SC, USA

FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award

 

 Brandon Dean

 

FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award

 

 Megan Shew

 

Regional Chairman's Award

 342

 BAE SYSTEMS / Robert Bosch, LLC / Trident Technical College / Dorchester County Council & Dorchester County School District & Berkeley County School District

 North Charleston, SC, USA

Coopertition

 1772

 BAE Systems / General Motors Brazil / IGM / Pirelli / Construtora Tedesco / MEDABIL / Task Turismo / FreeSurf / USICOSTA / Prefeitura de Gravatai / Tornearia Castilho / Pro Laser / Carlos Becker Metalurgica / Bel Pisos / Pit Madeiras / AIDTEC & GravataĆ­ p

 Gravatai, RS, Brazil

 

  Match scheduling software © 2007 Idle Loop Software Design, LLC.

  FIRST— For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology

Copyright © 2008 FIRST  

 

Data brought to you by 4FX Design

Data brought to you by 4FX Design

Data brought to you by 4FX Design

 

Internet service provided by mv.com