Description: FIRST Robotics Competition Rebound Rumble Game Logo

Description: FIRST Robotics Competition Logo

 

Washington DC Regional

3/28/2012 - 3/31/2012

Awards

Match Results

Team Standings

Qual Schedule

Elim Schedule

 

Award

Team

Team Name

Person

Home Town

Regional Chairman's Award

461

Purdue FIRST Programs/Caterpillar & West Lafayette Jr-Sr High School

West Lafayette, IN, USA

Engineering Inspiration Award

1885

BAE Systems/Micron/Lockheed Martin/Data Tactics/Aurora Flight Sciences/ASCO & Battlefield High School

Haymarket, VA, USA

Regional Winners #1

467

Shrewsbury Robotics / Vangy Tool Company & Shrewsbury High School

Shrewsbury, MA, USA

Regional Winners #2

357

The Boeing Company/Upper Darby Education and Arts Foundation/jcpenney/eStop Robotics & Upper Darby High School

Drexel Hill, PA, USA

Regional Winners #3

2914

The Aerospace Corporation/2 Million Minutes Productions/Bechtel/DeVry & District of Columbia Public Schools-CTE & Wilson High School SciMaTech Academy

Washington, DC, USA

Regional Winners #4

Regional Finalists #1

1218

Vulcan Spring & Springside Chestnut Hill Academy

Philadelphia, PA, USA

Regional Finalists #2

836

The Boeing Company/BAE Systems/The Patuxent Partnership/Naval Air Systems Command/NDEP/jcpenney/Booz Allen Hamilton/National Defense Education Program & Dr. James A. Forrest Career & Technology Center High School

Leonardtown, MD, USA

Regional Finalists #3

141

JR Automation Technologies, Inc. / Engineered Automation Systems, Inc. / Magna Sealing and Glass Systems / Entergy / Johnson Controls / Bradford Company / Koop & Burr Insurance / Request Foods / Suntec Services / Holland Town Center / Buhler Prince & West

Holland, MI, USA

Regional Finalists #4

Coopertition Award

3558

The Boeing Company/jcpenney & Boys & Girls Club-FBR Branch

Washington, DC, USA

Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox

620

Bechtel / The PTR Group / SAIC / Booz Allen Hamilton / Atlantic Exhibits & James Madison High School

Vienna, VA, USA

Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by Delphi

1218

Vulcan Spring & Springside Chestnut Hill Academy

Philadelphia, PA, USA

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers

3123

Pfizer/Superior Tube/Lockheed Martin/Comcast/jcpenney/OJR Education Foundation & Owen J. Roberts High School

Pottstown, PA, USA

FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award #1

Abigail Ackerman

FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award #2

Rishabh Simhal

Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

1418

Exxon Mobil / SAIC (Science Applications International Corp / jcpenney / Lou Olom / FCCTV & George Mason High School

Falls Church, VA, USA

Highest Rookie Seed

4083

NASA/Robert Bosch/JcPenney/ACE Hardware & Woodland High School

Dorchester, SC, USA

Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen

87

Lockheed Martin & Rancocas Valley Regional High School

Mount Holly, NJ, USA

Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors

639

Kionix/BAE Systems/Goodrich-Ithaco Space Systems/CBORD/BorgWarner Morse TEC/jcpenney/Autodesk/IPEI/Cornell Electrical & Computer Engineering Dept/Holt Brothers Real Estate/Vector Magnetics/VFW Post 961/Park Foundation/Purity Ice Cream/AccuFab/Incodema/Inn

Ithaca, NY, USA

Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories

3123

Pfizer/Superior Tube/Lockheed Martin/Comcast/jcpenney/OJR Education Foundation & Owen J. Roberts High School

Pottstown, PA, USA

Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation

449

ARL (Army Research Laboratory ) / Sigma Space Corporation / BAE Systems / Intelligent Automation Inc. / ITT Exelis / Hamilton Company / Tecan US, Inc & Montgomery Blair High School

Silver Spring, MD, USA

Quality Award sponsored by Motorola

836

The Boeing Company/BAE Systems/The Patuxent Partnership/Naval Air Systems Command/NDEP/jcpenney/Booz Allen Hamilton/National Defense Education Program & Dr. James A. Forrest Career & Technology Center High School

Leonardtown, MD, USA

Rookie All Star Award

4099

NASA / JCPenney / SAIC / Lockheed Martin / 8020 & Penn-Air / Morningstar Welding / Cabcraft / Bob's Bikes / Poolesville Hardware & Poolesville High School

Poolesville, MD, USA

Rookie Inspiration Award

4083

NASA/Robert Bosch/JcPenney/ACE Hardware & Woodland High School

Dorchester, SC, USA

Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler

467

Shrewsbury Robotics / Vangy Tool Company & Shrewsbury High School

Shrewsbury, MA, USA

Volunteer of the Year

Don Brobst

Volunteer of the Year

 

 

Robin Thurman

 

Website Award

1646

Purdue FIRST Programs / Caterpillar / Indiana Department of Education / jcpenney / L8 Nite Powder Coating / The Kelly Group / Cassini D&D Manufacturing / Lafayette Glass / Meyer Plastics / Vintage Tech Recyclers / Mad Mushroom Pizza / Sign Art Etc. / Oliv

Lafayette, IN, USA

Woodie Flowers Finalist Award

Jason Stern

Judges' Award #1

141

JR Automation Technologies, Inc. / Engineered Automation Systems, Inc. / Magna Sealing and Glass Systems / Entergy / Johnson Controls / Bradford Company / Koop & Burr Insurance / Request Foods / Suntec Services / Holland Town Center / Buhler Prince & West

Holland, MI, USA

 

  Match scheduling software 2007 Idle Loop Software Design, LLC.

  FIRST For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology

Copyright 2012 FIRST  

 

Description: Data brought to you by 4FX Design

Data brought to you by 4FX Design

Description: Data brought to you by 4FX Design

 

Description: Internet service provided by mv.com