FIRST Robotics Competition Rebound Rumble Game Logo

FIRST Robotics Competition Logo

 

Virginia Regional

3/17/2012 - 3/17/2012

Awards

Match Results

Team Standings

Qual Schedule

Elim Schedule

 

Award

Team

Team Name

Person

Home Town

Regional Chairman's Award

 1885

 BAE Systems/Micron/Lockheed Martin/Data Tactics/Aurora Flight Sciences/ASCO & Battlefield High School

 I-LITE Robotics

 Haymarket, VA, USA

Engineering Inspiration Award

 384

 Flexicell/GE Volunteers/ShowBest Fixture Corp./AeroTek/Hermitage Automation/Pearson Chrysler Jeep Dodge, West Broad/CAPER & Henrico Co. Education Foundation & Tucker High School

 Sparky

 Richmond, VA, USA

Regional Winners #3

 1262

 Bassett Furniture, Inc./Martinsville Henry County After 3/Virginia Blower Co./Dalton Enterprises/Patrick Henry Community College/American Electric Power/Hooker Furniture Corporation/Solutia, Inc & Piedmont Governor's School for Mathematics, Science and Te

 The STAGS

 Martinsville, VA, USA

Regional Winners #1

 384

 Flexicell/GE Volunteers/ShowBest Fixture Corp./AeroTek/Hermitage Automation/Pearson Chrysler Jeep Dodge, West Broad/CAPER & Henrico Co. Education Foundation & Tucker High School

 Sparky

 Richmond, VA, USA

Regional Winners #2

 435

 EMC Corporation / NASA & Robodogs Booster Club & Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School & NCSU STEM Early College High School

 Robodogs

 Raleigh, NC, USA

Regional Winners #4

 

 

 

 

Regional Finalists #2

 1541

 Alstom / Northrop Grumman Corp. / DuPont / jcpenney / Smart Resources / Alliance Engineering / ECK Supply Company & Midlothian High School

 MidloCANics

 Midlothian, VA, USA

Regional Finalists #1

 346

 Alstom Power/Peer Consortium at JTCC/Northrop Grumman/DuPont/jcpenney/Chesapeake Lawns & Lloyd C. Bird High School and Virginia Governor's Academy for Engineering Studies at Lloyd C. Bird High School

 Robo Hawks

 Chesterfield, VA, USA

Regional Finalists #3

 422

 Afton Chemical / NASA / MeadWestvaco & Maggie L. Walker Governor's School

 Mech Tech Dragons

 Richmond, VA, USA

Regional Finalists #4

 

 

 

 

Coopertition Award

 2988

 jcpenney/Rappahannock Electric Cooperative/Shenandoah Control Systems & Clarke County High School

 Robo Genesis

 Berryville, VA, USA

Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox

 539

 UNITE with Virgil Brackins & Trinity Episcopal School

 Titans

 Richmond, VA, USA

Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by Delphi

 435

 EMC Corporation / NASA & Robodogs Booster Club & Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School & NCSU STEM Early College High School

 Robodogs

 Raleigh, NC, USA

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers

 1086

 NASA/Powertrain Control Solutions/ALSTOM Power Inc./ShowBest/Flexicell/PTC & Deep Run High School

 Blue Cheese

 Glen Allen, VA, USA

FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award #1

 

 

 Bob Rodi

 

FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award #2

 

 

 Rachel Wilbur

 

Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

 122

 NASA Langley Research Center/Bill Reed/CACI Corporate Business Development/CC Lawrence/Logical Innovation/Metis Technology/Robert Merchant/SSAI/Stinger Ghaffrican Technologies/Booz Allen Hamilton/BAE Systems Norfolk Ship Repair/jcpenney/Canon Virginia Inc

 NASA Knights

 Hampton, VA, USA

Highest Rookie Seed

 4394

 JC Penney & Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools

 Team Opportunity

 4615 Opportunity Way, VA, USA

Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen

 1262

 Bassett Furniture, Inc./Martinsville Henry County After 3/Virginia Blower Co./Dalton Enterprises/Patrick Henry Community College/American Electric Power/Hooker Furniture Corporation/Solutia, Inc & Piedmont Governor's School for Mathematics, Science and Te

 The STAGS

 Martinsville, VA, USA

Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors

 1086

 NASA/Powertrain Control Solutions/ALSTOM Power Inc./ShowBest/Flexicell/PTC & Deep Run High School

 Blue Cheese

 Glen Allen, VA, USA

Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories

 1699

 Dominion Nuclear Connecticut Inc. & Bacon Academy

 Robocat

 Colchester, CT, USA

Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation

 346

 Alstom Power/Peer Consortium at JTCC/Northrop Grumman/DuPont/jcpenney/Chesapeake Lawns & Lloyd C. Bird High School and Virginia Governor's Academy for Engineering Studies at Lloyd C. Bird High School

 ROBO Hawks

 Chesterfield, VA, USA

Quality Award sponsored by Motorola

 1262

 Bassett Furniture, Inc./Martinsville Henry County After 3/Virginia Blower Co./Dalton Enterprises/Patrick Henry Community College/American Electric Power/Hooker Furniture Corporation/Solutia, Inc & Piedmont Governor's School for Mathematics, Science and Te

 The STAGS

 Martinsville, VA, USA

Rookie All Star Award

 4394

 JC Penney & Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools

 Team Opportunity

 4615 Opportunity Way, VA, USA

Rookie Inspiration Award

 3948

 NASA/jcpenney & Lebanon High School

 BAWSS

 Lebanon, VA, USA

Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler

 2890

 BAE Systems (Norfolk Ship Repair) / The Henry L. & Grace Doherty Charitable Foundation, Inc. / Lockheed Martin / jcpenney / JOKELL INC / The BEC Group, Inc. / US. Foods / Troutman Sanders LLP / SPAWAR System Center Atlantic / The MITRE Corporation / NAVSE

 The Hawk Collective

 Chesapeake, VA, USA

Volunteer of the Year

 

 

 Sally Sylvester

 

Website Award

 1885

 BAE Systems/Micron/Lockheed Martin/Data Tactics/Aurora Flight Sciences/ASCO & Battlefield High School

 I-LITE Robotics

 Haymarket, VA, USA

Woodie Flowers Finalist Award

 

 

 Kathy Ward

 

Judges' Award #1

 388

 AEP Appalachian Power / Terra Tech Engineering & Grundy High School & Council High School

 Maximum Oz

 Grundy, VA, USA

Judges' Award #2

 

 

 

 

 

  Match scheduling software © 2007 Idle Loop Software Design, LLC.

  FIRST— For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology

Copyright © 2012 FIRST  

 

Data brought to you by 4FX Design

Data brought to you by 4FX Design

Data brought to you by 4FX Design

 

Internet service provided by mv.com