FIRST Robotics Competition Rebound Rumble Game Logo

FIRST Robotics Competition Logo

 

Silicon Valley Regional

3/30/2012 - 3/31/2012

Awards

Match Results

Team Standings

Qual Schedule

Elim Schedule

 

Award

Team

Team Name

Person

Home Town

Regional Chairman's Award

 604

 BAE SYSTEMS/Exatron/Huawei/IBM/Brin Wojcicki Foundation/GOOGLE/LUSK Metals and Plastics/Design Visionaries/HSC Electronic Supply/Intuitive Surgical/Lockheed Martin/Motorola/National Semiconductor/Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co./Sierra Radio Systems/SOLIDWOR

 

 San Jose, CA, USA

Engineering Inspiration Award

 840

 CIM 3 Engineering/BAE Systems/Intuitive Surgical/SRI International & Aragon High School & San Mateo Union High School District

 

 San Mateo, CA, USA

Regional Winners #2

 254

 NASA Ames Research Center / BAE Systems / Ooyala / Gilbert Spray Coat / Pacific Coast Metal / Good Plastics / Polytec Products / Stalfab / S&S Welding / Modern Machine / Vivid-Hosting / Pricewaterhouse Coopers / Berger Manufacturing / WS Machine / Airtron

 

 San Jose, CA, USA

Regional Winners #3

 766

 Abbott Fund/PTC/Intuitive Surgical, Inc./SRI International/jcpenney & Menlo-Atherton High School

 

 Atherton, CA, USA

Regional Winners #1

 971

 Berger Manufacturing / Google / Abbott Fund / St. Jude Medical Foundation / BAE Systems / The Linley Group / Intuitive Surgical / Space Systems Loral / Morrison Family / Machine Applications Technology Inc. / JP Metal Fabrication / MVHS PTSA / Bob Reay &

 

 Mountain View, CA, USA

Regional Winners #4

 

 

 

 

Regional Finalists #4

 

 

 

 

Regional Finalists #1

 1868

 NASA/NASA Ames Research Center/BAE Systems/St. Jude Medical Foundation/Stellar Solutions/Intuitive Surgical/F 5 Networks/Anytime Welding/World Metal Finishing/Vivid-Hosting/Solidworks/Wildbit/Santa Clara University & Girl Scouts of Northern California

 

 Moffett Field, CA, USA

Regional Finalists #2

 3256

 C&H Enterprises / BAE Systems / Google, Inc. / The Sergey Brin-Anne Wojcicki Foundation / MDR Precision / Intuitive Surgical / Four-D Metal Finishing Inc / Digital Pre-press International (San Francisco) / Zhang Foundation / Peninsula Metal Fabrication &

 

 San Jose, CA, USA

Regional Finalists #3

 751

 US Venture Partners / August Capital / Canaan Partners / MegaPath / Silicon Valley Bank / Venrock & Woodside Priory School

 

 Portola Valley, CA, USA

Coopertition Award

 4171

 jcpenney & Seaside High School

 

 Seaside, CA, USA

Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox

 2035

 Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute/Naval Post Graduate School/El Camino Machine and Welding/SJ Automation/KnappWerks & Carmel High School & Carmel Unified School District

 

 Carmel, CA, USA

Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by Delphi

 3256

 C&H Enterprises / BAE Systems / Google, Inc. / The Sergey Brin-Anne Wojcicki Foundation / MDR Precision / Intuitive Surgical / Four-D Metal Finishing Inc / Digital Pre-press International (San Francisco) / Zhang Foundation / Peninsula Metal Fabrication &

 

 San Jose, CA, USA

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers

 3354

 Instituto Tecnol√≥gico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey Campus Queretaro

 

 Queretaro, OA, Mexico

FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award #2

 604

 BAE SYSTEMS/Exatron/Huawei/IBM/Brin Wojcicki Foundation/GOOGLE/LUSK Metals and Plastics/Design Visionaries/HSC Electronic Supply/Intuitive Surgical/Lockheed Martin/Motorola/National Semiconductor/Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co./Sierra Radio Systems/SOLIDWOR

 Kunal Mehta

 San Jose, CA, USA

FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award #1

 254

 NASA Ames Research Center / BAE Systems / Ooyala / Gilbert Spray Coat / Pacific Coast Metal / Good Plastics / Polytec Products / Stalfab / S&S Welding / Modern Machine / Vivid-Hosting / Pricewaterhouse Coopers / Berger Manufacturing / WS Machine / Airtron

 Eric Bakan

 San Jose, CA, USA

Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

 115

 Google/Lockheed Martin/BAE SYSTEMS/Fremont Union High School Foundation/Symantec Corporation/Intuitive Surgical/Northrop Grumman & Monta Vista High School

 

 Cupertino, CA, USA

Highest Rookie Seed

 4047

 jcpenney & Oakland Tech High School

 

 Okland, CA, USA

Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen

 1538

 Nordson Asymtek/BlueChip Machine & Fabrication/SAIC/BAE SYSTEMS/Qualcomm/Vivid Hosting/San Diego County Sheriff's Department & High Tech High School

 

 San Diego, CA, USA

Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors

 254

 NASA Ames Research Center / BAE Systems / Ooyala / Gilbert Spray Coat / Pacific Coast Metal / Good Plastics / Polytec Products / Stalfab / S&S Welding / Modern Machine / Vivid-Hosting / Pricewaterhouse Coopers / Berger Manufacturing / WS Machine / Airtron

 

 San Jose, CA, USA

Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories

 597

 The Boeing Company / jcpenney / AutoDesk / USC-MESA / Raytheon / NASA / Google / Amgen / Paragon TEC / Computers for Youth / Kissick Family Foundation / Los Angeles Trade Tech / Most Valuable Majors / L. A. City Councilman Bernard C. Parks / Iridescent /

 

 Los Angeles, CA, USA

Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation

 846

 FUHS Foundation / Western Digital / NASA / Symantec / Google / Teradata Corp / The Brin Wojcicki Foundation / Lux Manufacturing / BAE Systems / Mao Family / Intuitive Surgical Inc / Vanderbend Manufacturing / Sony Electronics & Lynbrook High School

 

 San Jose, CA, USA

Quality Award sponsored by Motorola

 1868

 NASA/NASA Ames Research Center/BAE Systems/St. Jude Medical Foundation/Stellar Solutions/Intuitive Surgical/F 5 Networks/Anytime Welding/World Metal Finishing/Vivid-Hosting/Solidworks/Wildbit/Santa Clara University & Girl Scouts of Northern California

 

 Moffett Field, CA, USA

Rookie All Star Award

 4086

 jcpenney & Boy Scouts of America Snake River Council & Canyon Ridge High School & Twin Falls High School & Twin Falls County 4-H

 

 Twin Falls, ID, USA

Rookie Inspiration Award

 4186

 jcpenney & Alameda Science and Technology Institute

 

 Alameda, CA, USA

Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler

 597

 The Boeing Company / jcpenney / AutoDesk / USC-MESA / Raytheon / NASA / Google / Amgen / Paragon TEC / Computers for Youth / Kissick Family Foundation / Los Angeles Trade Tech / Most Valuable Majors / L. A. City Councilman Bernard C. Parks / Iridescent /

 

 Los Angeles, CA, USA

Volunteer of the Year

 

 

 Joanne Heberer

 

Website Award

 597

 The Boeing Company / jcpenney / AutoDesk / USC-MESA / Raytheon / NASA / Google / Amgen / Paragon TEC / Computers for Youth / Kissick Family Foundation / Los Angeles Trade Tech / Most Valuable Majors / L. A. City Councilman Bernard C. Parks / Iridescent /

 

 Los Angeles, CA, USA

Woodie Flowers Finalist Award

 604

 BAE SYSTEMS/Exatron/Huawei/IBM/Brin Wojcicki Foundation/GOOGLE/LUSK Metals and Plastics/Design Visionaries/HSC Electronic Supply/Intuitive Surgical/Lockheed Martin/Motorola/National Semiconductor/Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co./Sierra Radio Systems/SOLIDWOR

 Jim Mori

 San Jose, CA, USA

Judges' Award #1

 2073

 Siemens Mobility & Pleasant Grove High School

 

 Elk Grove, CA, USA

 

  Match scheduling software © 2007 Idle Loop Software Design, LLC.

  FIRST— For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology

Copyright © 2012 FIRST  

 

Data brought to you by 4FX Design

Data brought to you by 4FX Design

Data brought to you by 4FX Design

 

Internet service provided by mv.com