FIRST Robotics Competition Rebound Rumble Game Logo

FIRST Robotics Competition Logo

 

Lone Star Regional

4/6/2012 - 4/7/2012

Awards

Match Results

Team Standings

Qual Schedule

Elim Schedule

 

Award

Team

Team Name

Person

Home Town

Regional Chairman's Award

 2936

 Dickinson Education Foundation/Texas Direct Auto/JC Penney/Jacobs, ESCG/PTC/Houston Endowment Inc. & Dickinson High School

 

 Dickinson, TX, USA

Engineering Inspiration Award

 2415

 Phoenix Engineering/Capital Fabrication/ITT Technical Institute/Greenguard/Air Quality Sciences/www.sevaa.com/Signs Now/Trees Atlanta & The Westminster Schools-High School

 

 Atlanta, GA, USA

Regional Winners #4

 

 

 

 

Regional Winners #1

 359

 Castle & Cooke, Inc. Dole Plantation / McInerny Foundation / R.M. Towill Foundation / Hawaiian Electric Company / Melvin Matsunaga / Randy Wood / Friends of Hawaii Robotics / Waialua Federal Credit Union / AFCEA Hawaii / HawaiiUSA Federal Credit Union / W

 

 Waialua, HI, USA

Regional Winners #3

 1642

 Bell Helicopter & Dunbar High School

 

 Ft. Worth, TX, USA

Regional Winners #2

 118

 NASA-JSC/ & Clear Creek ISD

 

 League City, TX, USA

Regional Finalists #2

 1477

 Halliburton / Anadarko / Boots & Coots / NEMA Enclosures / Apache Engineering / Crow Corp / jcpenney / Baker Hughes / ABB / Laser Welding Solutions / ETSZONE / P.A.S.T. / College Park HS PTA & Conroe ISD

 

 The Woodlands, TX, USA

Regional Finalists #1

 624

 BP America/Oceaneering/jcpenney & Cinco Ranch High School

 

 Katy, TX, USA

Regional Finalists #3

 2773

 Hadley Design / Pratt & Whittney / Edmond Electric / Trinity Group Architechts / University of Oklahoma Schools of Engineering / Hospital Pharmacy & Edmond Public Schools & Edmond Memorial High School

 

 Edmond, OK, USA

Regional Finalists #4

 

 

 

 

Coopertition Award

 418

 3M/Portalarium/Space Adventures/National Instruments/BAE Systems/LASA Robotics Association & Liberal Arts & Science Academy High School

 

 Austin, TX, USA

Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox

 2969

 SRT/Greater Texas Foundation/Project Lead the Way & Sam Houston High School

 

 San Antonio, TX, USA

Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by Delphi

 118

 NASA-JSC/ & Clear Creek ISD

 

 League City, TX, USA

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers

 3320

 3M / BAE Systems / jcpenney / Castle CNC Precision Machining / National Instruments / Alamo Drafthouse / CADCIM Technologies / Sweetish Hill Bakery / My Fit Foods / Texas State Technical College & Eastside Memorial H.S.

 

 Austin, TX, USA

FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award #1

 624

 BP America/Oceaneering/jcpenney & Cinco Ranch High School

 Elizabeth Walters

 Katy, TX, USA

FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award #2

 2881

 National Instruments/BAE Systems/jcpenney/Bezos Family Foundation & Girl Scout of Central Texas

 Allison Rich

 Austin, TX, USA

Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

 57

 Hydraquip/KBR/BAE/Walter P. Moore/ITT Tech/Andy's Hardware/Arc Specialties/Pulse & Booker T. Washington & High School for Engineering Professions

 

 Houston, TX, USA

Highest Rookie Seed

 3997

 Texas Workforce Commision/jcpenney/Lockheed Martin Kelly Aviation/ThinkGeek.com & Boy Scouts Explorer Post

 

 San Antonio, TX, USA

Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen

 3823

 Houston Endowment/Houston Community College & North Houston Early College H.S.

 

 Houston, TX, USA

Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors

 624

 BP America/Oceaneering/jcpenney & Cinco Ranch High School

 

 Katy, TX, USA

Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories

 2936

 Dickinson Education Foundation/Texas Direct Auto/JC Penney/Jacobs, ESCG/PTC/Houston Endowment Inc. & Dickinson High School

 

 Dickinson, TX, USA

Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation

 441

 Hilcorp Energy / Cameron Iron Works / Topaz Energy / ITT Technical Institute / PPG / G & R Electrical Construction, Inc & Reagan High School

 

 Houston, TX, USA

Quality Award sponsored by Motorola

 359

 Castle & Cooke, Inc. Dole Plantation / McInerny Foundation / R.M. Towill Foundation / Hawaiian Electric Company / Melvin Matsunaga / Randy Wood / Friends of Hawaii Robotics / Waialua Federal Credit Union / AFCEA Hawaii / HawaiiUSA Federal Credit Union / W

 

 Waialua, HI, USA

Rookie All Star Award

 3997

 Texas Workforce Commision/jcpenney/Lockheed Martin Kelly Aviation/ThinkGeek.com & Boy Scouts Explorer Post

 

 San Antonio, TX, USA

Rookie Inspiration Award

 4155

 Texas Workforce Commission & Stratford High School

 

 Houston, TX, USA

Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler

 3526

 Nexon automation / General Motors Ramos Arizpe & Tecnologico de Monterrey Campus Saltillo

 

 Saltillo, CU, Mexico

Volunteer of the Year

 

 

 Tim Rosas

 

Website Award

 1429

 

 

 Galena Park, TX, USA

Woodie Flowers Finalist Award

 1477

 

 Scott Rippetoe

 The Woodlands, TX, USA

Judges' Award #1

 364

 NASA/SAIC/DuPont Delisle & Gulfport High School Technology Center

 

 Gulfport, MS, USA

 

  Match scheduling software © 2007 Idle Loop Software Design, LLC.

  FIRST— For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology

Copyright © 2012 FIRST  

 

Data brought to you by 4FX Design

Data brought to you by 4FX Design

Data brought to you by 4FX Design

 

Internet service provided by mv.com