FIRST Robotics Competition Ultimate Ascent Game Logo

FIRST Robotics Competition Logo

 

FIRST Championship

4/24/2013 - 4/27/2013

Awards

Match Results

 

 

Award

Team

Team Name

Person

Home Town

Chairman's Award

1538

NASA/Nordson Asymtek/BlueChip Machine & Fabrication/SAIC/Qualcomm/Vivid-Hosting/KTC Research/San Diego County Sheriff's Department/Quality Powder Coating/A to Z Metal Finishing & High Tech High

San Diego, CA, USA

Engineering Inspiration Award

3478

General Motors & ITESM High School Campus San Luis

San Luis PotosĂ­, SLP, Mexico

FIRST Dean's List Award #1

4476

QueenÂ’s University Faculty of Education Community Outreach Centre & W.A.F.F.L.E.S. Community Robotics

Kaley Bibic

Kingston, ON, Canada

FIRST Dean's List Award #2

1533

NASA / TE Connectivity / ABCO / RF Micro Devices / Analog Devices, Inc. / Teradata Corporation / PTC & ECG Robotics Inc.

Ephraim Bililign

Greensboro, NC, USA

FIRST Dean's List Award #3

359

McInerny Foundation/Castle & Cooke, Inc. Dole Plantation/Waialua Federal Credit Union/AFCEA Hawaii/HI Central North Complex/HawaiiUSA Federal Credit Union/Waialua High School Foundation/Waialua Hongwanji Mission/Waialua Plumbing, Inc./Waialua Lions Club/H

William Blaser

Waialua, HI, USA

FIRST Dean's List Award #4

3504

Field Robotics Center, Carnegie Mellon University/American Eagle Outfitters/jcpenney & The Ellis School & Winchester Thurston & Oakland Catholic & Chartiers Valley High School & Fox Chapel Area High School & Pine Richland High School & Seneca Valley Senio

Naoka Gunawardena

Pittsburgh, PA, USA

FIRST Dean's List Award #5

4159

Bot & Dolly / Lowell Alumni Association / Lowell PTSA / Brin-Wojcicki Foundation / jcpenney / Bechtel Corporation / Samsung & Lowell High School

Ofri Harlev

San Francisco, CA, USA

FIRST Dean's List Award #6

3547

jcpenney/First Solar/PDS Plastics/Pioneer Metal Finishing/Cousineau DDS/Premier Industries & Monroe County Community College

Kathryn Hite

Monroe, MI, USA

FIRST Dean's List Award #7

2093

The Boeing Company/Mentor Graphics/Blount International/Autodesk & Georgia STEM Education Alliance

Kristina Landen

Portland, OR, USA

FIRST Dean's List Award #8

2834

HBL/Chrysler Foundation/PTC/BAE Systems & Andover High School & Lahser High School

Kristen Law

Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA

FIRST Dean's List Award #9

589

NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory/DreamWorks Animation/Ptch/Google & Crescenta Valley High School

Isabel Martos-Repath

La Crescenta, CA, USA

FIRST Dean's List Award #10

704

General Motors-Arlington Assembly/Lockheed Martin/ITT Technical Institute-Arlington, Texas/The Texas Workforce Commission/FIRST in Texas/Time Warner Cable/Connect a Million Minds/LR Cannon Enterprises/Control Products Corporation/G-S Machine Shop/Hill's P

Joshua Thomas

Grand Prairie, TX, USA

Championship Winners #1

1241

General Motors of Canada/Karan Fastner/Templeton & Sons/Hydrogenics/A'S Precision Machining/Microchip Technology Inc/Ontario Power Generation & Theory6

Mississauga, ON, Canada

Championship Winners #2

1477

Innovation First International / Halliburton / Anadarko / NEMA Enclosures / Texas Workforce Commission / Crow Corp / Dauchy Investments / Baker Hughes / WCProducts / ABB / Laser Welding Solutions / Business and Engineering Solutions Team / ETSZONE / P.A.S

The Woodlands, TX, USA

Championship Winners #3

610

Hatch/Thales/H. Hatsios Investments/Extrude-A-Trim/Tsubaki & Crescent School

Toronto, ON, Canada

Championship Winners #4

Championship Finalists #1

469

Comau / AVL / General Motors / Nissan / Norgren, Inc. / Eco-Bat / QUEXCO / Solidworks / TARDEC / Michigan Fiberglass / Anixter / Copeland-Gibson / Techshop / Lawrence Technological University / Stylmark / Gorman's Gallery / Koshido Design & International

Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA

Championship Finalists #2

33

Chrysler LLC/The Chrysler Foundation/BAE Systems/TI Automotive/JDM Consulting & Notre Dame Preparatory School

Auburn Hills, MI, USA

Championship Finalists #3

1519

PTC/Rockwell Automation/BAE Systems/Best Buy & Milford Area Youth Homeschoolers Enriching Minds

Milford, NH, USA

Championship Finalists #4

Woodie Flowers Award

842

The Boeing Company/Fast Signs/Southwest Fasteners & Carl Hayden High School

Faridodin “Fredi” Lajvardi

Phoenix, AZ, USA

Founder's Award

Rockwell Automation

Make It Loud Award

 

 

will.i.am

 

Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories

2638

Great Neck South High School

Great Neck, NY, USA

Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler

233

NASA Kennedy Space Center / PTC / School Board of Brevard County / GovConnection, Inc / Health First & Rockledge High School & Cocoa Beach High School & Space Coast Junior Senior High School & Viera High School

Rockledge/Cocoa Beach, FL, USA

Gracious Professionalismďż˝ Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

3138

NDEP / RPG Industries / Booz Allen Hamilton / Teradata Corporation / Midmark Corporation / Thyssenkrupp Copper and Brass Sales / RB Jergens Contractors / SAIC / Rotary Club of Vandalia / National Defense Education Program & Innovators Robotics Inc. & iSpa

Dayton, OH, USA

Quality Award sponsored by Motorola

33

Chrysler LLC/The Chrysler Foundation/BAE Systems/TI Automotive/JDM Consulting & Notre Dame Preparatory School

Auburn Hills, MI, USA

Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors

254

NASA Ames Research Center/BAE Systems/Ooyala/Gilbert Spray Coat/Pacific Coast Metal/Modern Machine/Polytec Products/S&S Welding/Good Plastics/Vivid-Hosting/Lumenetix/Arteris/Alta Energy/The Kumar Family/The Schnoor Family/Central Concrete & Bellarmine Col

San Jose, CA, USA

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers

2614

NASA/West Virginia University/BestBuy/Mon County Board of Education & Mountaineer Area Robotics

Morgantown, WV, USA

Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi

1986

NASA Marshall Space Flight Center / TradeBot / Dr. Thomas G. Cates III / Northpoint Development / Intuitive Surgical, Inc / Honeywell FM&T / U.S Engineering / Paradise Park / Deauville Apartments / Delmer & Ruth Harris / Kastle Grinding / Venture Industri

Lee's Summit, MO, USA

Media and Technology Award sponsored by Comcast

2283

General Motors Mexico / Google / Autodesk / ArtCenter Design / Centro Internacional de Exposiciones y Convenciones World Trade Center Ciudad de MĂ©xico / Grupo Condumex & Universidad Panamericana High School

Mexico City, DIF, Mexico

Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox

3018

Medtronic / Davisco Foods International Inc / Gustavus Adolphus College / Hickory Tech / John Henry Foster 80.20 / GMS / APT CNC / Statistical Solutions / Thrivent / Windings, Inc / DLC, Inc & Team Nordic Storm

Saint Peter, MN, USA

Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation

1717

Raytheon/Mosher Foundation/Outhwaite Foundation/Valley Precision Products/lynda.com/P&G Alumni Association/Neal Feay Company/Edison International/Rincon Engineering/Amgen Foundation/ATK Space/Tecolote Research, Inc./Allergan Foundation/Downey's/Lockheed M

Goleta, CA, USA

Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen

1902

Magnus Hi-Tech / Lockheed Martin / 3D Perception / Outsource / BAE Systems / Electronic Arts / Disney VoluntEARS / Firehouse Subs of Clermont Florida / Central Florida Chapter Fluid Power Society & 4-H Exploding Bacon Robotics Club, 4-H of Orange County,

Winter Park, FL, USA

Volunteer of the Year

111

Motorola Solutions Foundation / Methode Electronics / Numerical Precision, Inc. / Innovation First International / Endres Machining Innovations / Nu-Way / jcpenney & Rolling Meadows High School & Wheeling High School & Prospect High School

Al Skierkiewicz

Schaumburg, IL, USA

FIRST Future Innovator Award presented by the Abbott Fund

3469

NASA/jcpenney/Jackson Metal Works/Larry and Susan Turner & Alabama School of Mathematics and Science

Parker Owen

Mobile, AL, USA

Dr. Bart Kamen Memorial Scholarship #1

Sofia Dhanani

California

Dr. Bart Kamen Memorial Scholarship #2

Sarah Rudasill

Pennsylvania

Dr. Bart Kamen Memorial Scholarship #3

Pascale Wallace Patterson

Oregon

 

  Match scheduling software © 2007 Idle Loop Software Design, LLC.

  FIRST— For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology

Copyright © 2013 FIRST  

 

Data brought to you by 4FX Design

Data brought to you by 4FX Design

Data brought to you by 4FX Design