FIRST Robotics Competition Aerial Assist Game Logo

FIRST Robotics Competition Logo

 

New York City Regional

4/4/2014 - 4/6/2014

Awards

Match Results

Team Standings

Qual Schedule

Elim Schedule

 

Award

Team

Team Name

Person

Home Town

Regional Chairman's Award

 353

 Trio Hardware/Bloomberg L.P./BAE SYSTEMS/Northrop Grummon/B & Z Steel Equipment Co. Inc./Just Shelf It/Shoreline Beverage/Family Bagel/Niletti Creations/Annie Sez/Gershow Recycling/Long Island Pipe Supply/Dr. Raphael Strauss Allergy & Asthma/Star Kitchen

 

 Plainview, NY, USA

FIRST Dean's List Finalist #1

 4122

 Nestle Waters / IBM / Ossining Matters / Entergy / Ossining Community Businesses / IAT Publishing & Ossining High School

 Mitchel Radhuber

 Ossining, NY, USA

FIRST Dean's List Finalist #2

 5123

 Andrew and Judith Economos Foundation / MBF Clearing Corp. / Con Edison / NASA & Yonkers High School

 Theodore Kim

 Yonkers, NY, USA

Engineering Inspiration

 597

 The Boeing Company/jcpenney/USC-MESA/Dr. Judy Flesh Rosenberg/Raytheon/NASA/Paragon TEC/Computers for Youth/Kissick Family Foundation/Los Angeles Trade Tech/Most Valuable Majors/L. A. City Councilman Bernard C. Parks/Iridescent/Project Lead The Way/Zoe &

 

 Los Angeles, CA, USA

Regional Winner #1

 334

 Con Edison/Brooklyn Tech.Alumni Foundation, Inc./Ike Heller '43/Alan Silberstein '65 & Brooklyn Technical High School

 

 Brooklyn, NY, USA

Regional Winner #2

 4039

 Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board / Union Boiler Company of Hamilton / Eaton Corporation / FABRIS Inc / L-3 Wescam / McMaster University Bachelor of Technology Program / Gates Corporation / RMT Robotics / CareGo / Xerox Canada / Chilton Ya

 

 Hamilton, ON, Canada

Regional Winner #3

 1884

 Bloomberg LP / Bechtel & The American School in London & Quintin Kynaston School & UCL Academy

 

 London, ENG, United Kingdom

Regional Finalist #1

 354

 Bloomberg/The Port Authority of NY & NJ & George Westinghouse High School

 

 Brooklyn, NY, USA

Regional Finalist #2

 1156

 Konrad Caminhoes/Transduarte Transportes/Novo Hamburgo City Hall/Hetch Tech/Pavicon/Termaco & Marista Pio XII High School

 

 Novo Hamburgo, RS, Brazil

Regional Finalist #3

 271

 Sartorius-Stedim/Merit Electronic Design Co., Ltd./East Islip Lumber/BAE Systems/Global Tissue Group/Bay Shore Lions Club/Verizon/Apple Appliance Repair inc. & Bay Shore High School

 

 Bay Shore, NY, USA

Woodie Flowers Finalist Award

 1884

 Bloomberg LP / Bechtel & The American School in London & Quintin Kynaston School & UCL Academy

 Colin McCarty

 London, ENG, United Kingdom

Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories

 353

 Trio Hardware/Bloomberg L.P./BAE SYSTEMS/Northrop Grummon/B & Z Steel Equipment Co. Inc./Just Shelf It/Shoreline Beverage/Family Bagel/Niletti Creations/Annie Sez/Gershow Recycling/Long Island Pipe Supply/Dr. Raphael Strauss Allergy & Asthma/Star Kitchen

 

 Plainview, NY, USA

Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors

 3419

 Alliance Bernstein/Hunter College High School PTA/Hunter College High School Alumnae & Hunter College High School

 

 New York, NY, USA

Highest Rookie Seed Award

 5289

 Graham Windham Beacon Afterschool

 

 New York City, NY, USA

Judges Award

 4263

 Goldman Sachs/Pershing Square Foundation & Lower East Side Prep. High School

 

 New York, NY, USA

Rookie All Star Award

 5123

 Andrew and Judith Economos Foundation / MBF Clearing Corp. / Con Edison / NASA & Yonkers High School

 

 Yonkers, NY, USA

Rookie Inspiration Award

 5202

 NASA & New Rochelle Huguebots

 

 New Rochelle, NY, USA

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers

 4039

 Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board / Union Boiler Company of Hamilton / Eaton Corporation / FABRIS Inc / L-3 Wescam / McMaster University Bachelor of Technology Program / Gates Corporation / RMT Robotics / CareGo / Xerox Canada / Chilton Ya

 

 Hamilton, ON, Canada

Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler

 810

 North Atlantic Industries/BAE Systems & Smithtown Schools

 

 Smithtown, NY, USA

Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi

 3171

 Westhampton Beach High School / Westhampton Architectural Glass / Hampton Dental / Hampton Jitney / Westhampton Beach Rotary / Kiwanis Club of Greater Westhampton / Rubio Premier Motors / Suffolk County National Bank / Crease Properties / Debra Winter / C

 

 Westhampton Beach, NY, USA

Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

 2601

 Magellan Aerospace / Queens College, CUNY / The Home Depot / Pershing Square / Port Authority of New York and New Jersey / GIno's of Kissena Pizzeria & Restaurant / THHA / THHS PTA & Townsend Harris High School

 

 Flushing, NY, USA

Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox

 334

 Con Edison/Brooklyn Tech.Alumni Foundation, Inc./Ike Heller '43/Alan Silberstein '65 & Brooklyn Technical High School

 

 Brooklyn, NY, USA

Quality Award sponsored by Motorola

 271

 Sartorius-Stedim/Merit Electronic Design Co., Ltd./East Islip Lumber/BAE Systems/Global Tissue Group/Bay Shore Lions Club/Verizon/Apple Appliance Repair inc. & Bay Shore High School

 

 Bay Shore, NY, USA

Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation

 1156

 Konrad Caminhoes/Transduarte Transportes/Novo Hamburgo City Hall/Hetch Tech/Pavicon/Termaco & Marista Pio XII High School

 

 Novo Hamburgo, RS, Brazil

Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen

 1796

 Pershing Square Foundation/ConEdison/The Port Authority of NY & NJ/The BnG Foundation & Queens Vocational and Technical HS

 

 Long Island City, NY, USA

Volunteer of the Year

 

 

 Elizabeth Almonte

 

 

  Match scheduling software © 2007 Idle Loop Software Design, LLC.

  FIRST— For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology

Copyright © 2014 FIRST  

 

Data brought to you by 4FX Design

Data brought to you by 4FX Design

Data brought to you by 4FX Design